Names R - W

William Ernest RADFORD

Private

 

William RALPH

17th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 25th July 1917

Ivor REED

Royal Garrison Artillery

Awarded Military Medal

David REES

Private

 

J Percy REES

Lieutenant, 5th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died April 1922

William REES

2nd Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Wounded in 1915

Sidney RENFREE

Welsh Horse

Transferred to South Wales Borderers

Sidney John RENFREE

Private

(lived at different address to above)

William RICHARDS

Butcher, Welsh Regiment

 

Robert James ROBERTS

Private

 

Albert ROSSER

Royal Engineers

Wounded in 1917

Charles RUCK

South Wales Borderers

Died 9th May 1915

Luke RUSBATCH

Butcher, Royal Army Service Corps

A/Cpl S/2/SR/03645, formerly Private Royal Sussex Regt

Charles SEABOURNE

17th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 30th Sept 1918

T SELBY

Butcher, Royal Army Service Corps

 

James SHAUGHNESSY

Pte 30490, 10th (Service) Battn, Welsh Regiment

Wounded on 10 July 1916, gunshot to left leg, discharged 2 Nov 1916. Died 1973 aged 87. Married Elizabeth Williams on 24th Dec 1909. Had two daughters, Edith and Mary.

Charles SIMS

17th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Died 4th Nov 1918

Bryn SKETT

Private

 

Idris SLADE

Welsh Regiment

 

John SLADE

12th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

William Edward SLADE

6th Battalion, Royal Inniskillin Fusiliers

Died. Pre-war, worked on the T.V.R. at Nelson

Cliffor James SMITH

Private

 

Dennis SMITH

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

Edward SMITH

Cardiff City Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

Richard SMITH

Private

 

Thomas SMITH

Royal Monmouthshire Engineers

Wounded in October 1918

William SMITH

Welsh Regiment

 

William Henry SMITH

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Died 13th Feb 1923

Percy SOPER

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

Edwin John SPILLER

Royal Engineers

 

George SPILLER

Welsh Regiment

 

Herbert SPILLER

Canadian Field Artillery

Emigrated to Canada in abt 1907

David STEPHENS

1st Battalion, Welsh Guards

Died 10th Sept 1916

T STONE

Dorset Regiment

 

Harold SIMMONDS

1st Battalion, Welsh Regiment

‘Chum’ of Drummer WC Gardner

Oatley TAYLOR

Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery

 

Thomas TENNANT

Private

 

Angus THOMAS

Army Pay Corps

 

Arthur Meyrick THOMAS

Royal Garrison Artillery

Gassed in October 1918, died 22nd Jan 1922

Bertie THOMAS

Private

 

David J THOMAS

Welsh Regiment

Wounded in 1916

Daniel THOMAS

Private

 

J Rees L THOMAS

Royal Field Artillery

 

Thomas THOMAS

11th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

Thomas THOMAS

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

William THORNTON

Gunner, Royal Garrison Artillery

 

RLA TINGLE

2nd Lieut, West Yorkire Regiment

Prisoner of war in 1918

George Henry TRANTER

Private

 

J TRANTER

Private

 

S TRANTER

Cardiff City Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

William Osborne TREHERNE

Private

 

Stanley TUCKER

Civil Service Rifles

Wounded in 1916 and 1918, had been gassed twice by 1918

Robert Valentine TUTHILL

3rd Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

Lot VARMIN

Able Seaman, H.M.S. Jupiter and H.M.S. Noble

Awarded the Russian Order of St Stanislaus, Died March 1919

Will VARMIN

Rifle Brigade

Wounded in 1915

Dennis VAVE

Dragoon Guards

 

Herbert Charles VINE

South Wales Borderers

Awarded Military Medal, Died 12 Dec 1917

D WALL

Private

 

Edward Idris WALTERS

Captain, Worcester Regiment

Previously Royal Welsh Fusiliers

William WALTERS

Glam. Yeomanry, then to Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Wounded in 1918, has his right leg amputated

Percy WARE

10th Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry

Died 29th Oct 1918

James WARNE

Welsh Regiment

 

Henry WARRINGTON

Sergeant, Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Previously Welsh Horse

Bertram WATKINS

Royal Field Artillery

Wounded in 1916

Charles WATKINS

Kings Shropshire Light Infantry

 

C E WATKINS

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

Frederick WATKINS

Ox. and Bucks Light Infantry

 

Bert WAY

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Ralph WELLINGTON

Welsh Regiment

 

William C WETTON

Welsh Horse

 

Frederick James WHITEMAN

Welsh Guards

Transferred from 15th Hussars

William WHITEMAN

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

 

A Oliver WILLIAMS

Royal Army Service Corps

Wounded in 1916

Benjamin WILLIAMS

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Died 19th Oct 1918

David John WILLIAMS

5h Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

Edward David WILLIAMS

10th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

Harry WILLIAMS

Private

 

Ivor Reed WILLIAMS

Royal Field Artillery

Wounded and gassed in 1917

Percy WILLIAMS

Private

Awarded Military Medal

Richard WILLIAMS

Private

 

Robert WILLIAMS

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Died

T D WILLIAMS

Royal Field Artillery

 

Thomas WILLIAMS

1st Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Died 25th Sept 1915

William Arthur WILLIAMS

10th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Wounded in 1916

William David WILLIAMS

Private

 

William WILLIS

Private

 

A E WOODS

Royal Field Artillery

 

Harold WRIGHT

Private

 

[Leave me a message]

[Read my guest book]

[Homepage] [Memorial Plaque] [Not on plaque] [Nelson's Contribution] [Names A - E] [Names F - J] [Names K - P] [Names R - W] [News] [Our Story] [St Mabon's Church] [Local Interest] [Photo Album] [Remembrance] [Contact] [Acknowledgements] [Local Memorials] [Useful Links]