Names A - D

Thomas ABRAHAM

5th Battalion, South Wales Borderers

Died 1st May 1918

Richard ADDIS

Kings Shropshire Light Infantry

Missing in Dec 1917, P.O.W. in Jan 1918

Thomas ADDIS

Dorset Regiment

 

Emlyn ANDREWS

Merchant Navy

 

Mordecai ANDREWS

Royal Irish Fusiliers

Wounded in 1915 and 1916, discharged in 1917

Tom ANDREWS

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Seriously wounded early 1918, discharged Oct 1918

Llewellyn AUSTIN, D.C.M.

London Regt, Royal Fusiliers

Became a P.O.W.

Jonathan BAKER

3rd Wiltshire Regiment

 

Percy BARNES

Private

 

Harry BATES

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Donald BECK

Dorset Regiment

Discharged Feb 1918

Edward John BEDDOE

Welsh Regiment

 

Edward BEVAN

Glamorgan Yeomanry

Missing May-Jun 1918, P.O.W. in Aug 1918

Morgan BEVAN

Private

Wounded 1916

William John BEVAN

Glamorgan Yeomanry

 

Jack BEYNON

Dorset Regiment

 

Harry BICKHAM

Private

 

John BICKHAM

Driver, Royal Field Artillery

 

Sidney BICKHAM

Private

 

George BISHOP

Welsh Regiment

 

Charles Ernest BLAKE

Private

 

Mabel BLAKE

Womens Army Auxiliary Corps

 

Montague Harold BLAKE

Royal Marines

 

Olive BLAKE

Womens Army Auxiliary Corps

 

Thomas BLAKE

Private

 

William G BLAKE

Royal Marines

H.M.S. ‘Emperor of India’

Leonard BOLTON

Driver, Royal Field Artillery

 

Ernest BONN(E)Y

Private

 

James Henry BONN(E)Y

Welsh Regiment

 

Richard BRACE

10th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 10th July 1916

George BRADLEY

King’s Royal Rifle Corps

 

Edward BREEZE

Welsh Regiment

 

John BREEZE

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

Henry BROWN

Dorset Regiment

Died 7th July 1916

Samuel BUNDY

1st Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment

Died 24 Sept 1917

John (Jack) BURLEY

Royal Field Artillery

Wounded in 1916 and 1918

Joseph CARTER

2nd Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 12th Oct 1915

Willie CHANT

Bantams, Welsh Regiment

Wounded in 1917

Henry Charles CHESTER

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

Albert CLARKE

Private

 

Ernest T COLE

S.S. Bankfields, Mercantile Marine

Ship sunk by German mine in the Atlantic in 1914

William COLES

Rhondda Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

Edward Alfred COLWILL

Private

 

Arthur COLLIER

Cheshire Regiment

 

Thomas Henry COLLINS

Royal Army Service Corps

 

William COOK

Royal Army Service Corps

Died April 1916 while in training

Thomas Victor COOKE

Tank Corps

 

Albert Edward COOKSLEY

Royal Engineers

 

William CROCKETT

Royal Naval Division

 

Oscar DARBY

13th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 10th July 1916

Benjamin DATE

Royal Engineers

 

Edward DATE

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Wounded Sept 1918

Trevor DATE

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Discharged in Sept 1915 for munitions work

Harry DAUNTON

Royal Engineers

 

Arthur DAVIES

Welsh Regiment

Seriously wounded in 1915 - lost an eye

Charles Herbert DAVIES

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Transferred to Royal Field Artillery

E J Davies

Kings Shropshire Light Infantry

[From a news article dated 1918]

Edward John DAVIES

16th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Wounded March 1916, Died in 7th July 1916

Ernest Victor DAVIES

Bantams, Welsh Regiment

 

Evan DAVIES

Cardiff City Battalion

 

George L DAVIES

Welsh Regiment

Wounded in 1916

Gwilym DAVIES

Welsh Horse

 

Owen DAVIES

National Reserve

 

Thomas DAVIES

South Wales Borderers

Discharged July 1918

William Benjamin DAVIES

South Wales Borderers

Died 15th Nov 1920

Wyndham DAVIES

Royal Field Artillery

 

Jack DAY

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Wounded in 1916

Cyril DAY

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Wounded five times, had a finger amputated

Harry DAY

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

Arthur Henry DOBBS

10th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 12th July 1916

C DOUBLE

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Fred DURBIN

Royal Engineers

 

J EDMUNDS

10th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

Lewis EDMUNDS

10th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 8th Jan 1916

William EDMUNDS

3rd Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Exchanged as a P.O.W. in 1918, Discharged Oct 1918

William EDMUNDS

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

Abraham EDWARDS

1st Battalion, Dorset Regiment

Died 1st July 1916

Arnold Perrott EDWARDS

Royal Garrison Artillery

licensee of the Railway Inn, Nelson, discharged 14th Dec 1918

Clifford James EDWARDS

Lance Corporal

 

E EDWARDS

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

James EDWARDS

Private

 

Joseph EDWARDS

Welsh Horse

 

Lewis EDWARDS

Private

Severely wounded in 1916

Thomas EDWARDS

3rd Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Wounded in Jan 1915, Died 24th May 1915

Thomas EDWARDS

5th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

Thomas Llewellyn EDWARDS

Royal Flying Corps

 

William EDWARDS

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Wounded twice in 1914

W Emlyn EDWARDS

Royal Army Service Corps

Died 8th June 1919

David EVANS

Royal Army Service Corps

 

David EVANS

Welsh Regiment

Was a P.O.W, returned home in Dec 1918

Daniel EVANS

1st Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Wounded twice in 1915

Martin EVANS

Royal Field Artillery

Discharged in 1918

Morgan EVANS

Royal Field Artillery

 

Percy EVANS

Training Company, R.A.S.C.

Wounded in Nov 1918

Thomas EVANS

Private

 

Wallace John EVANS

Royal Engineers

Died 22nd May 1922

Walter EVANS

Private

 

Frank EVERY

Wiltshire Regiment

 

Thomas James EXON

Royal Garrison Artillery

Died 7th May 1918

[Leave me a message]

[Read my guest book]

[Homepage] [Memorial Plaque] [Not on plaque] [Nelson's Contribution] [Names A - E] [Names F - J] [Names K - P] [Names R - W] [News] [Our Story] [St Mabon's Church] [Local Interest] [Photo Album] [Remembrance] [Contact] [Acknowledgements] [Local Memorials] [Useful Links]