Names K - P

Walter Osborne KELLAND

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

George KEYLOCK

Private

 

George LAMBERT

Private

 

Sidney LAMBERT

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

W Alfred LAMBERT

Signaller, West Yorkshire Regiment

Reported missing on 25/4/18 - was a P.O.W.

Robert LAMPERT

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

Josiah Pryor LANG

16th Devonshire Regiment

Died 23rd Oct 1918

Albert LEE

Welsh Regiment

 

Emily LEE

Womens Army Auxiliary Corps

 

Harry LEVETT

Private

 

Charles LEWIS

Lieutenant, South Wales Borderers

 

D E LEWIS

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

Edgar LEWIS

Royal Field Artillery

Wounded and gassed in October 1918

Idris LEWIS

Private

 

Jack LEWIS

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

Lemuel LEWIS

Private

 

Leslie LEWIS

Royal Field Artillery

 

Percy LEWIS

Driver

 

Gwilym LEYSHON

Royal Engineers

 

Bertie LOCKIER

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

Gwilym John LOCKIER

South Wales Borderers

 

Dennis LODWICK

South Staffordshire Regiment

Wounded to the face in 1916

Tom LOVERIDGE

1st Warwickshire Regiment

D.C.M., Wounded and had his left arm amputated in 1914

Thomas William LOWE

Private

 

John S MADDISON

Coldstream Guards

Wounded in 1914

[Female] MASLIN

Womens Army Auxiliary Corps

 

J MASLIN

National Reserves

 

Frederick William MATHIAS

Royal Flying Corps

Military Cross

John Edmund MATHIAS

5th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 1916 - drowned at Kinmel Park, Flintshire

Peter MATHIAS

Royal Field Artillery

 

Albert MATTHEWS

Royal Field Artillery

 

Albert MATTHEWS

15th Hussars

 

James MATTHEWS

Welsh Regiment

Died Jan or Feb 1926

Thomas MATTHEWS

1st Battalion, Prince of Wales’ Own (West Yorks)

Died 25 Sept 1914

James MC FADYEAN

Royal Army Veterinary Corps

 

Olwen MEACHAM

Womens Army Auxiliary Corps

 

Richard Frederick MEACHAM

7th Battalion, King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

Wounded in 1916, Died 28th Nov 1917

Arthur Oswald MEREDITH

Able Seaman

 

Harold MEREDITH

Mercantile Marine

 

Ira MEREDITH

South Wales Borderers

 

James MEREDITH

10th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 22nd July 1917

John C MILES

Royal Field Artillery

D.C.M. and M.M.

Harry T MILSOM

Cardiff City Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

David MORGAN

Sapper, Royal Engineers

 

David MORGAN

Welsh Regiment

 

Edwin MORGAN

Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Released as Class W in August 1916

Emlyn MORGAN

Welsh Guards

 

Hubert Hopkin MORGAN

Lieutenant, Manchester Regiment

Died 30th March 1918, transferred from Life Guards - promotion

James MORGAN

Royal Army Service Corps

 

Leonard G MORGAN

Royal Engineers

 

Lewis MORGAN

Private

 

Richard MORGAN

South Wales Borderers

Wounded in 1916, discharged in July 1918

John Charles MORRIS

25th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Died 24th April 1917

W MORRIS

Driver, Royal Field Artillery

 

David NICHOLAS

Machine Gun Corps

 

William NICHOLAS

Royal Engineers

 

Charles A OSBORNE

5th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

Harry Edgar OSBORNE

5th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 10th Aug 1915

Thomas Lazarus OSBORNE

Private

 

William John OSBORNE

Monmouthshire Regiment

 

Arthur Lewis PACKER

Welsh Regiment

 

Thomas PACKER

Welsh Regiment

 

John PARKINS

North Staffordshire Regiment

Died 26th Nov 1916

G A PARSONS

Royal Army Medical Corps

 

Samuel Basil PAVEY

Private

 

Emlyn PEARCE

Glamorgan Yeomanry, Welsh Regiment

 

Joseph PEARCE

South African Contingent

Had his left hand amputated in 1917

Philip Alfred PEARCE

Royal Field Artillery

 

Thomas David PEEK

Royal Army Service Coprs

Released ‘Class W’ on 1/12/1919. Died June 1922

E PHILLIPS

Gloucester Regiment

 

Harry PHILLIPS

Private

 

Thomas PHILLIPS

Welsh Regiment

 

William Thomas PHILLIPS

5th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 31st July 1917

Ernest John PITT

Royal Horse Artillery

 

Harold PITT

Royal Field Artillery

Had his right leg amputated in October 1918

Ivor George PITT

Private

 

Richard William POCKETT

Royal Engineers

 

Thomas POLLARD

Somerset Light Infantry

Gassed in 1915, wounded in 1916, Died 21st March 1918

Albert PORTLOCK

Royal Engineers

 

Charles PORTLOCK

1st Battalion, Gloucester Regiment

 

Cyril PORTLOCK

King’s Shropshire Light Infantry

 

Ernest PORTLOCK

Royal Horse Artillery and Royal Field Artillery

Died 7th Aug 1915

Percy Herbert PORTLOCK

1st Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment

Severely wounded in 1916, died 23rd July 1919

Sidney PORTLOCK

Royal Field Artillery

 

Edward John POWELL

Welsh Regiment

 

Evan David POWELL

2nd Battalion, Welsh Regiment

 

George POWELL

Private

 

John POWELL

10th Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 10th July 1916

Richard POWELL

Royal Garrison Artillery

 

Arthur PREECE

2nd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment

 

David Myrddin PRICE

15th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry

Died 18th Sept 1918

Edward PRICE

Canadian Scottish Rifles

 

Henry Thomas PRICE

Private

 

John PRICE

Private

 

William PRICE

Welsh National Reserve, Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 

W S PRICE

Welsh Regiment

 

Jack PROBERT

Royal Field Artillery

 

Robert Edward PROBERT

Rhondda Battalion, Welsh Regiment

Died 2nd Nov 1918

William PROBERT

3rd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment

Died 29th Dec 1915

Jack / John PROSSER

Welsh Regiment

attached Machine Gun Corps

Albert Charles PUGH

12th Battalion, Gloucester Regiment

Died 3rd Sept 1916

John PUGH

Royal Field Artillery

 

Reginald PUGH

2nd Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers

Died 26th Sept 1917

William Thomas PUGH

Royal Engineers

Wounded in 1917

[Leave me a message]

[Read my guest book]

[Homepage] [Memorial Plaque] [Not on plaque] [Nelson's Contribution] [Names A - E] [Names F - J] [Names K - P] [Names R - W] [News] [Our Story] [St Mabon's Church] [Local Interest] [Photo Album] [Remembrance] [Contact] [Acknowledgements] [Local Memorials] [Useful Links]