Nelson Men Enlisted

This is the list of Nelson men enlisted, as printed in May, 1915. You will see that nearly 30 of the Nelson men killed are in this list, showing early involvement and losses in the War.

For such a comparatively small village which would have been smaller at the time of the War, by May 1915, Nelson had already supplied 123 men to the war which was not even a year old and, which had three and a half years more to go.

The Regimental names are written as they were printed in 1915.

T Smith

 Royal Monmouth Engineers

 At the front

T Pollard

 Somerset Light Infantry

 Weymouth

T Edwards

 3rd Welsh

 At the front

J Breeze

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

T Loveridge

 1st Warwickshire

 Didsbury

C E Watkins

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

E Smith

 Cardiff City Battalion

 Colwyn Bay

T J Hughes

 Shropshire Light Infantry

 Eastbourne

W E Hughes

 10th Welsh

 Rhyl

George Bradley

 King’s Royal Rifles

 At the front

J Miles

 Royal Field Artillery

 Ireland

G Bishop

 Welsh Regiment

 Rhyl

Dennis Lodwick

 South Staffordshire Regiment

 Bovington

Gus Jones

 Welsh Regiment

 At the front

G H Jones

 Welsh Regiment

 Rhyl

R Williams

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Prisoner of war in Germany

W Rees

 Welsh Regiment

 Home wounded

G L Davies

 Welsh Regiment

 Rhyl

W H Smith

 Welsh Regiment

 Llandudno

A Matthews

 15th Hussars

 Bristol

F J Whiteman

 15th Hussars

 Bristol

Trevor Date

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

E J Walters

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

W C Wetton

 Welsh Horse

 Diss

J Baker

 3rd Wiltshire

 Weymouth

H Pitt

 Royal Field Artillery

 At the front

E Pitt

 Royal Horse Artillery

 London

D Vave

 Dragoon Guards

 Newport

J Hall

 Royal Field Artillery

 Preston

S Renfree

 Welsh Horse

 Diss

H Warrington

 Welsh Horse

 Diss

A Preece

 2nd Monmouth

 At the front

T Edwards

 5th Welsh Regiment

 Haverfordwest

F Every

 Wiltshire Regiment

 Devizes

F Jones

 Somerset Light Infantry

 Woking

C Herbert

 HMS Ajax

 North Sea

J Hadley

 Royal Field Artillery

 Pwllheli

H Brown

 Dorset Regiment

 Warham

C Hope

 11th Welsh Regiment

 Rhyl

P Pearce

 Royal Field Artillery

 At the front

J Edwards

 Welsh Horse

 Newtown

T V Gay

 Welsh Horse

 Newtown

R Morgan

 South Wales Borderes

 Hastings

L Morgan

 11th Welsh

 Hastings

J Carter

 11th Welsh

 Hastings

T Thomas

 11th Welsh

 Seaford

E Davies

 Cardiff City Battalion

 Colwyn Bay

T Andrews

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 At the front

M Andrews

 Irish Fusiliers

 Dublin

A O Williams

 Army Service Corps

 Lichfield

W Edmunds

 3rd Welsh

 At the front

J Edmunds

 10th Welsh

 Wrexham

J Lewis

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 At the front

Ivor Reed

 Royal Field Artillery

 Cardiff

G Jones

 17th Welsh

 Llandudno

J Green

 10th Welsh

 Rhyl

J Hall

 5th Welsh

 Haverfordwest

HJ Harding

 5th Welsh

 Scotland

L Varmin

 HMS Jupiter

 North Sea

E Edwards

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Home wounded

B Williams

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

J Maslin

 National reserves

 Ely

J Pugh

 Royal Field Artillery

 Home from the front

J Parkins

 North Staffordshire Regiment

 At the front

J Meredith

 10th Welsh

 Rhyl

W Jones

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

T H Collins

 Army Service Corps

 Yeovil

H T Milsom

 Cardiff City Battalion

 Colwyn Bay

W Varmin

 Rifle Brigade

 Home from the front

R W Pockett

 Royal Engineers

 At the front

C Double

 Army Service Corps

 Yeovil

H C Vine

 South Wales Borderers

 Hastings

R Brace

 10th Welsh

 Rhyl

E J Davies

 6th Welsh

 Elsted

E Jones

 10th Welsh

 Rhyl

R Jones

 Somerset Light Infantry

 Surrey

E D Williams

 10th Welsh

 Rhyl

J Fowler

 Royal Engineers

 Abergavenny

W A Hughes

 South Lancashire Regiment

 Bournemouth

T Jones

 11th Welsh

 Hastings

G A Parsons

 Royal Army Medical Corps

 Deptford

R Jones

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

H E Osborne

 5th Welsh

 Scotland

T Jenkins

 Grenadier Guards

 London

J S Maddison

 Coldstream Guards

 Home wounded

A Woods

 Royal Field Artillery

 Aldershot

D Evans

 1st Welsh

 Cardiff

J Slade

 12th Welsh

 Barry

D Williams

 5th Welsh

 Scotland

S Jenkins

 Rhondda Battalion

 Rhyl

J Probert

 Royal Field Artillery

 Preston

R Probert

 Rhondda Battalion

 Rhyl

John James

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

E Jeffries

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

Owen Davies

 National Reserve

 Aberystwyth

R W Gordon

 Royal Field Artillery

 Preston

F Watkins

 Oxford Light Infantry

 Portsmouth

E V Davies

 Bantams Battalion Welsh Regiment

 Porthcawl

F Gibbs

 Royal Engineers

 Chatham

G Gibbs

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

F G Harley

 Welsh Regiment

 At the front

W Price

 Welsh National Reserve

 Drope Camp

H Harris

 Royal Garrison Artillery

 Dover

Jack Day

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

Cyril Day

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

D Beck

 Dorset Regiment

 Dorsetshire

E T Hadley

 Army Service Corps

 Dunstable

R Hadley

 Dorsetshire Regiment

 Grantham

T Thomas

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

W Coles

 Rhondda Battalion

 Rhyl

C Ruck

 South Wales Borderers

 Tenby

D E Lewis

 Royal Welsh Fusiliers

 Llandudno

H H Morgan

 Life Guards

 London

T Stone

 Dorset Regiment

 Grantham

A M Thomas

 Royal Garrison Artillery

 Felixtowe

S Tranter

 Cardiff City Battalion

 Rhyl

R Powell

 Royal Garrison Artillery

 Gibraltar

Idris Jones

 Royal Flying Corps

 Netheravon

W C Gardner

 2nd Welsh

 Cardiff

E Powell

 2nd Welsh

 Cardiff

R Huckle

 Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

 Prisoner of war in Germany

W Hopkins

 Royal Engineers

 At the front

H Simmons

 1st Welsh

 At the front

[Leave me a message]

[Read my guest book]

[Enlisted]